Home   |   Join the NSPA   |   Sign In
Committees

Service on an NSPA committee is a great way to advance your career, further your involvement in the NSPA community, and add value to the entire NSPA membership. For further information or to volunteer, please contact Nicolette del Muro. Thank you to the following committee members for their service to the NSPA.

Conference Committee
Helps plan and inform the NSPA annual conferences, helps with on-site set up/tear down, registration, special events, and speaker introductions. 
Maggie Brubaker, National Scholarship Providers Association
Tiffany Anderson, Boettcher Foundation
Nora Cargo, Texas A&M University
Dianne Fanning, Next Gen Web Solutions
Tony Fox, Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation
Jacki Gaytan, Jeannette Rankin Women's Scholarship Fund
RJ Martinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation
John McDermon, Los Alamos National Laboratory Foundation
Melvin Monette, Indigenous Education, Inc.

Amy Moroney, Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo
M-D November, International Scholarship and Tuition Services, Inc
Kelly Pierce, Indiana State University
Kimberly Redd, American Library Association
Kurt Reilly, AwardSpring
Lora Rian, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
LaTrena Stokes, Jeannette Rankin Women's Scholarship Fund
Tricia Tate, The Ford Family Foundation
Cassandra Wagner, Humboldt Area Foundation

Eric Wilner, Scholarship America

 

Executive Committee
Oscar Sweeten-Lopez, Chair, Board President,
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Larry Sparkman, Past Board President,
Luckyday Citizenship Scholars Program at The University of Southern Mississippi
Jane Thompson, Board President-Elect,
TD Scholarships
David Levy, Board Secretary, Community Foundation of Verdugos
Maria Falvo, Board Treasurer, American Savings Foundation

 

New Member Welcome Committee
Members of this committee assist the NSPA staff during the on-boarding process of new NSPA members. 
Maggie Brubaker, National Scholarship Providers Association
Jen Castillo, National Society of Collegiate Scholars
Adriana Contreras, San Antonio Education Partnership
Tiffany Gusbeth, American Indian College Fund
Lauren Hardin, Bellevue College Foundation
Johnna Hargens-Brown, Bellevue University
Crystal Johnson,
Wentcher Foundation
Erin Korsvall, Ronald Reagan Presidential Foundation & Institute
Mary Kate Kronzer, Kappa Alpha Theta Foundation
Sara LaBarge, American Indian Graduate Center
Amy Moroney,
Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo
Ashley Potter,
The Ford Family Foundation
Hamilton Raymond,
Medgar Evers College - CUNY
Rona Sheramy, Jewish Foundation for Education of Women
Katherine Weathers,
University of Michigan, College of Literature, Science and Arts

 

Governance & Nominating Committee
Assists the Board in governance matters such as Bylaw interpretations or updates, participates in policy making, and recommends and/or gives first review of new candidates for service on the Board of Directors. 
Jane Thompson, Chair, Board President-Elect
TD Scholarships
Oscar Sweeten-Lopez, Board President, 
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation
Larry Sparkman, Past Board President, 
Luckyday Citizenship Scholars Program at The University of Southern Mississippi

Thank you to the following organizations for their generous support!

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal